Your partner for thriving businesses
Fabrikstraße 4
6460 Imst
Austria
Tel.: +43 676 728 59 66
Fax: +43 5412 687 48

Privacy

We have written this Privacy Policy (version 19.09.2019-211102272) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Datenschutzgesetz (DSG) what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical. However, we tried to describe the most important things as simple and clear as possible during the creation.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is created and stored automatically, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website being accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (Referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and time

files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not share this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such data may be viewed in the presence of unlawful conduct.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following, we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you browse the Internet, use a browser. Known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

Eines ist nicht von der Hand zu weisen: Cookies sind echt nützliche Helferlein. Fast alle Webseiten verwenden Cookies. Genauer gesprochen sind es HTTP-Cookies, da es auch noch anderer Cookies für andere Anwendungsbereiche gibt. HTTP-Cookies sind kleine Dateien, die von unserer Website auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden. Diese Cookie-Dateien werden automatisch im Cookie-Ordner, quasi dem „Hirn“ Ihres Browsers, untergebracht. Ein Cookie besteht aus einem Namen und einem Wert. Bei der Definition eines Cookies müssen zusätzlich ein oder mehrere Attribute angegeben werden.

Cookies speichern gewisse Nutzerdaten von Ihnen, wie beispielsweise Sprache oder persönliche Seiteneinstellungen. Wenn Sie unsere Seite wieder aufrufen, übermittelt Ihr Browser die „userbezogenen“ Informationen an unsere Seite zurück. Dank der Cookies weiß unsere Website, wer Sie sind und bietet Ihnen Ihre gewohnte Standardeinstellung. In einigen Browsern hat jedes Cookie eine eigene Datei, in anderen wie beispielsweise Firefox sind alle Cookies in einer einzigen Datei gespeichert.

Es gibt sowohl Erstanbieter Cookies als auch Drittanbieter-Cookies. Erstanbieter-Cookies werden direkt von unserer Seite erstellt, Drittanbieter-Cookies werden von Partner-Webseiten (z.B. Google Analytics) erstellt. Jedes Cookie ist individuell zu bewerten, da jedes Cookie andere Daten speichert. Auch die Ablaufzeit eines Cookies variiert von ein paar Minuten bis hin zu ein paar Jahren. Cookies sind keine Software-Programme und enthalten keine Viren, Trojaner oder andere „Schädlinge“. Cookies können auch nicht auf Informationen Ihres PCs zugreifen.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 Years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Beispielhafter Wert: GA1.2.1326744211.152211102272

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be stored per domain
  • A total of at least 3,000 cookies should be stored

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and will be clarified in the following sections of the Privacy Policy. At this point, we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues to surf on other pages and later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about the user’s behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies improve the user experience. For example, entered locations, font sizes, or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with individually adapted advertising. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you visit a website for the first time, you are asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

Wie und ob Sie Cookies verwenden wollen, entscheiden Sie selbst. Unabhängig von welchem Service oder welcher Website die Cookies stammen, haben Sie immer die Möglichkeit Cookies zu löschen, nur teilweise zuzulassen oder zu deaktivieren. Zum Beispiel können Sie Cookies von Drittanbietern blockieren, aber alle anderen Cookies zulassen.

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser to always inform you when a cookie is to be set. This allows you to decide whether or not to allow the cookie for each cookie. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my privacy policy?

The so-called “cookie guidelines” have been in place since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). However, there are still very different reactions to these directives within EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was transposed into Paragraph 96(4) of the Directive. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and don’t shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in connection with the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address used only for the specified purpose, kept securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not share your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such data may be viewed in the presence of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail , therefore away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

Forms

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your consent. To send the forms, we use an email tool called Contact Form 7 by Takayuki Miyoshi. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by unauthorized third parties is not possible.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you are entitled to the following rights in principle:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website can be found under https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following privacy policy, we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The analysis of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot indemnify your behaviour on this website on you.

You can find out more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection by technical design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPRBy using Transport Layer Security (TLS), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of sensitive data. You can see the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock icon at the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this card, data is transferred to Google. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

 

Quelle: Erstellt mit dem Impressum Generator von adsimple.at